Zip Code For United States Minor Outlying Islands

Posted By admin On 04/09/21

Serve & Connect was founded on the belief that, at the end of the day, what police and community want is more the same than it is different: for our communities to be safe, our families to be protected, and our children to thrive. However, working. Note: This section last updated 24th October 2020. Please refer to the chapter on the United States of America for address format details. The state code for the United States Outlying Islands is UM.

Tirobiz Trading
Main Products:Retail, Wholesale, Clothing, Lingerie, Shapers,
Tel:201-779-8963
Fax:
Web Address:
Create Year:
ZIP Code:07073
Address:Po Box 7731 East Rutherford United States Minor Outlying Islands
LA Francaise International
Main Products:Apparel Fashion Agents, Automobile, Bread Biscuit
Tel:703-629-9989
Fax:703-629-9989
Web Address:
Create Year:1998
ZIP Code:22304
Address:307 Yoakum Parkway# 1508 Alexandria United States Minor Outlying Islands
Ultimate Lingerie
Main Products:Lingerie,Adult Furniture,Adult toy's,Women's clothing
Tel:1-386-0288
Fax:
Web Address:
Create Year:0
ZIP Code:33316
Address:1901 S. E. 21st Fort Lauderdale United States Minor Outlying Islands
USMOS-GXZSHLCY, LLC
Main Products:Board Shorts, Beach Shorts, Swimming Trunk, Swim Shorts, Rash Guard, Lycra Suit, Lycra Shorts, Rashguard, Rash Guard Vest, UV Rash Guard
Tel:1-310-3228102
Fax:
Web Address:www.usmos-gxzshlcy.um
Create Year:2007
ZIP Code:
Address:Po Box 12317, Marina Del Rey United States Minor Outlying Islands
Good Well Industries
Main Products:Martial Art Wears,Boxing Equipments,All Kinds of Gloves,Sports Wears
Tel:00971-50-5076770
Fax:
Web Address:www.goodwellintl.com
Create Year:1989
ZIP Code:
Address:Rasal Khor Dubai United States Minor Outlying Islands
Hidalgo Foods
Main Products:chia,maca,goji,cacao nibs,acai
Tel:1-512-7722863
Fax:
Web Address:
Create Year:
ZIP Code:
Address:1415 2nd Ave. Suite 2005 Seatte WA United States Minor Outlying Islands
scrapextract company
Main Products:copper,iron,brass
Tel:237-76375548
Fax:
Web Address:
Create Year:0
ZIP Code:10506
Address:Little West new york United States Minor Outlying Islands
Ocean Distributors USA, Inc.
Main Products:Wood Broom Handles, Paint Roller Handles, Engineered Floors
Tel:1-786-5141755
Fax:1-305-396 2842
Web Address:
Create Year:2004
ZIP Code:33166
Address:7824 NW 57 St Miami United States Minor Outlying Islands
richdad and suppliers
Main Products:Household Items
Tel:256-774-976145
Fax:256-414-345268
Web Address:
Create Year:2000
ZIP Code:256
Address:William Street Kampala United States Minor Outlying Islands
Hawaiian Scene
Main Products:Hawaiian timber, supplier, koa connection,
Tel:1-808-3359786
Fax:1-808-3359786
Web Address:www.hawaiianscene.com
Create Year:0
ZIP Code:96716
Address:4481 Puolo Rd, Hanapepe United States Minor Outlying Islands

Updates:

Joshua Holman sent me a link to source [2], which has census data for 1980-2000, and [3], 1960-1980. They disagreed with the figures I had previously reported for the 1970 and 1990 censuses, so I replaced them. The 2000 populations are new. I also used area data from source [2], which differed slightly from what I had before. Sources [2] and [3] disagree about the 1980 population of Midway Islands; I used source [2], since it's more recent and may incorporate a correction.

Ati radeon x1600 driver windows 7 32 bit download With the updated features download, you can lg xnote ls40a network controller driver wipe out such issues like terrible quality sound, poor video playback, bad graphics while gaming and fails for proper boot process. Hello everyone, I recently switched msi n1996 amd motherboard drivers to windows 7 64 bits. Download ATI Radeon X1600 WDM Integrated Driver v.10.2 for Windows 7 (32/64-bit), Vista (32/64-bit). Download is free of charge. Ati mobility radeon x1600 driver windows 7 32 bit download free.

Zip Codes Maine

If you are having trouble finding your company, try entering fewer characters or blank out the zip code. Otherwise, please contact Exhibitor Services via telephone 01885 482 946 or e-mail for assistance. Wake Island is one of nine insular areas that comprise the United States Minor Outlying Islands, a statistical designation defined by the International Organization for Standardization's ISO 3166-1 code.

The U.S. Census Bureau doesn't currently report populations for these islands. The naval base at Midway was closed in the 1990s, and a wildlife refuge took its place. The chemical weapons disposal facility on Johnston Atoll was closed in 2003. Populations reported below for 2010 are approximations of the number of workers present at any one time.

Zip Code For United States Minor Outlying Islands

Country overview:

Short nameUNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
ISO codeUM
GEC codeUM
LanguageEnglish (en)
Time zone(see table)
Capitalnone

Zip Code For United States Minor Outlying Islands Maps

These islands were acquired haphazardly by the United States, and because of their isolation, they were administered separately from the states. Some of them were occupied by the Japanese during World War II.

Other names of country:

  1. Dutch: Ver afgelegen eilandjes van de Verenigde Staten
  2. French: Îles fp mineures éloignées des États-Unis mp
  3. German: Amerikanisch-Ozeanien n, Amerikanische kleinere abgelegene Inseln fp im Pazifik m, Kleinere Amerikanische Überseeinseln
  4. Turkish: Minor Outlying Adaları Birleşik Devletleri

Origin of name:

descriptive

Primary subdivisions:

United States Minor Outlying Islands is divided into eight unincorporated territories and one incorporated territory.

TerritoryHASCISOGECFIPS#GENCTzPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
Baker IslandUM.FQ81FQ050XB,XBK-12031
Howland IslandUM.HQ84HQ100XH,XHO-12031
Jarvis IslandUM.DQ86DQ150XQ,XJV-10042
Johnston AtollUM.JQ67JQ200XU,XJA-10031
Kingman ReefUM.KQ89KQ250XM,XKR-11010
Midway IslandsUM.MQ71MQ300QM,XMW-114062
Navassa IslandUM.BQ76BQ350XV,XNV-5052
Palmyra AtollUM.LQ95LQ400XL,XPL-110125
Wake IslandUM.WQ79WQ450QW,XWK1215063
9 territories1904116
  • Territory: Palmyra Atoll is incorporated; the rest are unincorporated.
  • HASC:Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
  • ISO: Codes from ISO 3166-2. They originated in a FIPS Standard. In table
    2 of FIPS PUB 5-2, U.S. Minor Outlying Islands is listed as a state-level
    division of the United States. As such, its State Numeric Code is 74 and
    its State Alpha Code is UM. In table 3, its nine divisions are listed. They
    are assigned the codes in this column, under the heading 'FIPS State
    Numeric Code'.
  • GEC: Codes from GEC, in which these entities are treated as separate countries.
  • FIPS#: Three-digit county codes from FIPS PUB 55-2, where these entities
    are treated as counties and United States Minor Outlying Islands is
    treated as a state or territory.
  • GENC: Two-letter and three-letter country codes from GENC.
  • Tz: Offset from GMT to local time in hours. Daylight saving time is not
    observed.
  • Population: 2010 estimates.
  • Capitals: These islands, even when inhabited, don't have named cities
    on them.

Territorial extent:

  1. Johnston Atoll includes Johnston, Sand, Hikina, and Akan islands.
  2. Midway Islands includes Sand and Eastern islands.
  3. Palmyra Atoll is a cluster of islands, of which Cooper is the largest.
  4. Wake Island includes Wake, Peale, and Wilkes atolls.
  5. All of these islands are in the Pacific Ocean except for Navassa, which is in the Caribbean.

The UN LOCODE page for United States Minor Outlying Islands lists locations in the country, some of them with their latitudes and longitudes, some with their ISO 3166-2 codes for their subdivisions. This information can be put together to approximate the territorial extent of subdivisions.

Origins of names:

  1. Johnston Island: named for Charles James Johnston, who discovered the island in 1807.
  2. Kingman Reef: discovered by Captain W. E. Kingman in 1853.
  3. Midway Islands: about midway between California and Japan.
  4. Wake Island: discovered by Captain William Wake in 1796.

Change history:

  1. 1912: The United States annexed Palmyra Atoll to Hawaii. It had previously been claimed by both Great Britain and Hawaii.
  2. 1922: U.S. annexed Kingman Reef.
  3. 1935: Baker and Howland Islands, formerly claimed by Great Britain, became U.S. territories. United States laid claim to Jarvis Island.
  4. 1959-08-21: Palmyra Atoll split from Hawaii when the latter became a state.

Other names of subdivisions:

  1. Jarvis Island: Jervis Island (variant)
  2. Midway Islands: Îles Midway (French); Ilhas Midway (Portuguese); Islas Midway (Spanish); Midwayinseln (German); Brooks Islands (obsolete)

Population history:

Division193019401950196019701980199020002010
Baker, Howland, and Jarvis IslandsN/A100000000
Johnston AtollN/A69461561,0073271733150
Midway Islands364374162,3562,22045313040
Wake IslandN/AN/A3491,0971,64730271150
TotalN/AN/A8213,6094,8741,082193316190
Outlying

All census dates are April 1.

Sources:

  1. [1] A Department of the Interior web page titled 'Palmyra Atoll' explained the legal fluke through which Palmyra Atoll is an incorporated territory (http://www.doi.gov/oia/Islandpages/palmyrapage.htm, dead link, retrieved 2005-10-16).
  2. [2] United States Summary: 2000 . U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census of Population and Housing, Population and Housing Unit Counts PHC-3-1, United States Summary. Washington, DC, 2004. Table 1: Population and Housing Units 1980 to 2000 and Area Measurements 2000 (retrieved 2013-10-17).
  3. [3] Population . U.S. Census Bureau, 1981. Table No. 6 (retrieved 2013-10-23).